Parallel Program

April 2010 - June 2011

Aspects of the PhotoBiennale
Space 1.025 (Εntrance 1)-Mediterranean Cosmos Mall
(11th klm. Thessaloniki-Moudania)
Opening hours: Mo-Fr 12.00-21.00, Sa 12.00-20.00
Duration: 16/05-31/07/11
Co-organization: Mediterranean Cosmos Mall, Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
Coordination: Epi-Direct

Growth (Prix Pictet) – Christian Als, Edward Burtynsky, Stéphane Couturier, Mitch Epstein, Chris Jordan, Yeondoo Jung, Vera Lutter, Nyaba Leon Ouedraogo, Taryn Simon, Thomas Struth, Guy Tillim, Michael Wolf
Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
(Warehouse A’, Port, tel. 2310.566.716)
Opening hours: Tu, We, Thu, Su 11.00-19.00, Fr, Sa 11.00-21.00
Duration: 06/05-02/06/11

Short Journeys in the Middle East– Bruna Biamino, Demetris Koilalous, Paris Petridis, Yiannis Hadjiaslanis
Pavilion 15 (Helexpo)
Duration: 05-08/05/11
As part of the 8th Thessaloniki Book Fair and of the program ”Thessaloniki Crossroads” of the Hellenic Ministry of Culture and Tourism.

Shapes and Shadows from the Theatre-Costas Ordolis
Thessaloniki Concert Hall (25th Martiou & Paralia, tel. 2310.895.938)
Opening hours: Mo-Sa 10.00-18.00
Duration: 30/04-05/09/11, Opening: 30/04, 19.00
Co-organization: Thessaloniki Concert Hall, TMP
With the support of: Agra Editions, Athens Festival

PhotoBiennale-Sites
Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
(Warehouse A, Port, tel. 2310 566.716)
Duration: 24/11/10-26/04/11

Mishmash ou la confusion Christian Carez (BE)
Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki
Duration: 13-29/04/11 (A’ cycle of presentation), 19/08-15/09/11 (Β’ cycle of presentation)
Organization: TMP, Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki, Jewish Community of Thessaloniki
With the support of: Wallonie-Bruxelles International

Grandeur Nature: Insectes et Plantes Gilles Mermet (FR)
Foyer-New Town Hall
Duration: 22/03-10/04/11
Organization: French Institute of Thessaloniki, Municipality of Thessaloniki, TMP
In the framework of the Festival “Les Rencontres de la Terre

Szenen und Spuren eines Falls. Die Berliner Mauer im Fokus der Photographen
Goethe-Institut
Duration: 11/11/10-30/01/11
Organization: Goethe-Institut

Places: Sterile. Two Finnish Photographers Kari Soinio (FIN), Harri Palviranta (FIN)
Municipality of Neapolisgallery
Duration: 27/09-16/10/10
Organization: Photography Centre of Thessaloniki

EU Women / Femmes Européennes Michel Auer (CH), Antoine d’Agata (FR), Eugen Bavcar (SI), Lazare Boghossian (AM), Véronique Bourgoin (FR), Rainer Iglar (AT), Mat Jacob (FR), Martin Kippenberger (DE), Nina Korhonen (FI), Charlet Kugel (CS), Anne Lefebvre (BE), Jean-Louis Leibovitch (FR), Hubert Sauper (AT), Elfie Semotan (AT), Juli Susin (RU), Miroslav Tichy (CS), Silva Bingaz (TUR), Manuela Böhme (DE), Thomas Brosset (FR), Sophie Carlier (FR), Gaëtan Chevrier (FR), Rémy Comment (BE), Julia Collaro (IT), Vanessa Deflache (FR), Philippe Dürr (FR, Laïla Escartin Hamarinen (FI), Marie Eschenbrenner (AT), Charlotte Hjorth-Rhode (DK), Josquin JF (FR), Ruben Garcia Gomez (SP), Rodrigo Gomez Reina (SP), Yanis Houssen (FR), Elias Linden (SE), Raymond Loewenthai (FR), Marketa Michaikova (CZ), Anne Rehbinder (FR), Alberto Rojas Maza (SP), Sandra Schmalz (DE), Natascha Siegert (FR), Tato Olivas (SP), Margot Wallard (FR), Chryssoula Mamoglou (GR)
French Institute of Thessaloniki
Duration: 09/06-17/07/10
Co-organization: French Institute of Thessaloniki / Atelier Reflexe / TMP

Time Within Us Christina Dimitriadis, Stratos Kalafatis, Panos Kokkinias, Yiorgos Kordakis, Paris Petridis (GR), Deniz Açikalin, Berk Bilgin, Burcu Göknar, Tolga Özgal, Yusuf Sevinçli (TR), Petr Lovigin, Ivan Mikhailov, Tim Parchikov, Natasha Pavlovskaya, Georgy Pervov (RU)
Curators: Engin Özendes, Olga Sviblova, Vangelis Ioakimidis
Macedonian Museumof Contemporary Art
Duration: 18/05 -31/07/10
Co-organization: Instabul Museum of Modern ART (Instabul Modern)/ Moscow House of Photography/MMCA / TMP

Exhibition of Photographs from the Second World War
Thessaloniki War Museum
Duration: 17/05- 30/07/10
In co-operation with the EDIA of Central and Western Macedonia
Support: Embassy of the Russian Federation, Thessaloniki
Co-organization: Thessaloniki War Museum / S.F.E.I. / Greek- Russian friendship Association, Russian centre of Thessaloniki / TMP

Place Thessaloniki Anna Galanou, Georgios Gizaris , Dimitrios Zografos, Vicky -Maria Ioannou, Stelios Karatheodorou, Giorgos Kasapidis, Elpida Katsika, Kostas Kitsos, Panagiotis Koupatsaris, Petros Kotzabasis, Andreas Kromidas, Stavros Dagiouklas, Panagiotis Oikonomidis, Prokopis Orfanos, Christina Papafragou, Christina Paraskevopoulou- Panagiotis Mademlis, Eleftherios Plavos, Dimitris Rizos, Stavros Stamatiou , Thanos Siozos, Tasos Chiou (GR)
Curator: Vassilis Karkatselis
Alatza Imaret
Duration: 26/04-06/05/10
Co-organization: “Thessaloniki of Citizens and Ecology” /Photography Centre of Thessaloniki

4th Photoday exhibition 190 participants
Stereosis
Duration: 25/04-30/05/10
Organization: Stereosis

Meta-Thesis ΙΙ Brenner Wolfgang (DE), Katerina Mistal (SE), Boris Németh (SK), Nikolas Smirnov (IL), Efthimis Mouratidis (GR), Thanassis Raptis – video, installation (GR)
 Curator: Maria Kenanidou
Art Gallery of the Cultural Organization of Municipality οf Polichni
Duration: 23/04-20/05/10
Co-organization: Cultural Organization of Municipality of Polichni/ Photography Centre of Thessaloniki

Imagine a new world Imola Balogh (HU), Vladimir Bazan (FR), Vincent Bitaud (FR), Alexander Boyd (UK), Sven Buschmeier (DE), Vincent Catala (FR), Ceslovas Cesnakevicius (LT), Olivier Fermariello (DE), Marina Filipovic (CR), Andreas Fragel (GE), Marcus Georg (DE), Salih Guler (TR), Daniel Halasz (HU), Erik Heinitz (DE), Alejandra De Rivas Hermosilla (SP), Quinn Jacobson (DE), Mathew Jonath (SW), Marija Kablytė (LT), Ariana Kanonenberg (DE), Dan Lavric (RO), Angelika Lindenbeck (DE), Rok Lipnik (SI), Salvatore Marrazzo (IT), James Naylor (GB), Attila Nyeki (HU), Reiner Riedler (AU), Simon Roberts (UK), Daniela Sultana (MA), Balázs Szabó (HU), Jakub Vlcek (CH), Ina Weißflog (DE), Katja Wittig (DE), Minas Papadopoulos (GR)
Organization: European Commission of the European Union
Cultural Centre of Municipality of Thessaloniki
Duration: 20/04-09/05/10
In co-operation with the Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Cultural Affairs and the Municipal Gallery of Thessaloniki

Panorama Theme by Themocracy