Main Program

April 2010 – April 2011

Holy Mountain. A termination place Tomasz Mościcki (PL)
Exhibition curated by: Nina Kassianou
Museum of ByzantineCulture
Duration: 01/11/10-31/03/11
With the support of the Embassy of the Republic of Poland

Parnitha Ektor Dimisianos (GR)
Mylos
Duration: 24/10/10-15/01/11
With the support of Donopoulos International Fine Arts

Muslim world caught: between imaginary and reality Anita Andrzejewska (PO), Susan Hefuna (DE-EG), Robert Holden (FR), Pier Giorgio Lomascolo (IT-SP), Stefania Mizara (GR), Alp Sime (TR)
Curator: Nina Kassianou
Conference Centerof Piraeus Bank
Duration: 10/09-10/10/10
Co-organization: Μ55 projects / TMP

Transvoid Roderik Henderson, Jasper Frenken (NL)
Donopoulos International Fine Arts
Duration: 09/09-15/11/10 
Co-organization: Donopoulos International Fine Arts / TMP

The Last Things David Moore (UK)
Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki
Duration: 20/07-30 /09/10
With the support of: British Council, Arts Council England, UH Galleries, University of Hertfordshire, Belfast Exposed, Wolverhampton Art Gallery, Arts council of Northern Ireland

Aeroimpressionism Sergey Yastrzhembskiy (RU)
Production: Moscow House of Photography
Cultural Centre of Municipality of Thessaloniki
Duration: 17/07-12/09/10
In co-operation with the Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Cultural Affairs and Youth and the Municipal Art Gallery Thessaloniki

From the Vosporos to Adriatic Sea: French photographers reveal the Balkan monuments 1878-1914
Production: Centre des monuments nationaux/Conciergerie
Exhibition designed by: André Guillou, Léon Pressouyre
Organisation Committee of the Exhibition: Jeanne Beausoleil, Julien Chiappone-Lucchesi, Vangelis Ioakimidis, Maria Kampouri-Vamvoukou, Anne-Claire Noël
Scenography: Rania Stamataki, Xenophon Taliadoros 
Rotonda
Duration: 28/05-15/09/10 
Under the auspices of the Holy Metropolis of Thessaloniki and the General Consulate of France in Thessaloniki  
Co-organization: French Institute of Thessaloniki, 9th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities of Thessaloniki, Architecture Department of Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, TMP
With the support of the Prefecture of Thessaloniki, the French-Hellenic Chamber of Commerce & Industry and the TV5MONDE

Nuances of Space Νikos Markou (GR)
Production: TMP
Niemandsland Inge Rambow (DE)
In co-operation with DZ Bank and Rambow Studio
With the support of Goethe-Institut Thessaloniki
Thessaloniki Museum of Photography
Duration: 29/4/10-08/10/10

Signs of time. Neghev and the Dead Sea Bruna Biamino (ΙΤ)
Exhibition’s co-ordination: Afroditi Oikonomidou
Courtesy: Ermanno Tedeschi Gallery
Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki
Duration: 29/04-06/06/10
Co-organization: Jewish Museum of Thessaloniki / TMP
With the support of the Jewish Community and the Istituto Italiano di Cultura di Salonicco
With the sponsorship of Alitalia

Art Places Dimitra Ermeidou (GR)
Frozen Ioanna Fotiadou (GR)
Kalfayan Galleries, Athens – Thessaloniki
Duration: 27/04-29/05/10  
Co-organization: Kalfayan Galleries, Athens – Thessaloniki / TMP

Le monde voilé Ralph Samuel Grossmann (FR)
Donopoulos International Fine Arts
Duration: 27/04 – 13/06/10
Co-organization: Donopoulos International Fine Arts / TMP

Land Ends Pavlos Fysakis (GR) – Gallery Β
Co-production:  TMP/ The Norwegian Embassy in Greece / The Norwegian Institute in Athens / Lightroom projects
Locus Loci Aafke Holwerda (NL), Christos Apostolakis, Vassilis Yerontakos, Aggeliki Malakasioti, Soula Palentza, Maria Paschalidou, Olga Stefatou, Lydia Chroni (GR) – Gallery C
Sanalika Alexandros Avramidis (GR) – Exhibition Space 1
The invisible wall line Nikos Pilos (GR) – Xylourgeio
Exhibition sponsor: ‘K’ magazine – NewspaperKathimerini
Still Lives Leah Tepper Byrne (CA) – Exhibition Space 2
Homeland Serkan Taycan (TR) – Exhibition Space 3
The Archeology of Absence Manas Bhattacharya & Madhuban Mitra (IN) – Vagoni Post Office
Search for landscapes Vesna Pavlović (SB) – Vagoni Orient Express
Mylos
Duration: 27/04 – 31/07/10
Co-organization: Mylos / TMP

Thessaloniki Skies: Images of a utopia above the city Christian Demare (FR)
Le Serpent, le Dragon et les Ailes Geneviève Hofman (FR)
French Institute of Thessaloniki
Duration: 26/04-15/05/10
With the support of the French Institute of Thessaloniki and the General Consulate of France in Thessaloniki

Execution Squares Hrair Sarkissian (SY)
Courtesy: Kalfayan Galleries, Athens- Thessaloniki
The last wall Carlo Bevilacqua (IT)
Production: XTV Productions, in co-operation with NABA
Inner Domains Pinelopi Manousaki (GR)
Franz Kafka ‘der bau’ Panayiotis Lamprou (GR) – slideshow
Unfinished Business Ioanna Fotiadou (GR) – slideshow
Genti Koule (Eptapyrgio)
Duration: 26/04-31/07/10
In co-operation with the 9th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities of Thessaloniki

Metoikesis Lizzie Calligas (GR)
Curators: Syrago Tsiara, Christina Petrinou
ThessalonikiCentre of Contemporary Art
Duration: 24/04-05/06/10
Organization: Thessaloniki Centre of Contemporary Art / SMCA

The marble masons of the Acropolis Vassilis Vrettos (GR)
Curator: Louiza Karapidaki
Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki
Duration: 23/04-15 /06/10
Co-organization: AMT/TMP
With the support of the J.F. Costopoulos Foundation and with the co-operation of Agra Publications

Ellinikon (video) Luke Damrosch (US), Chris Kuklis (US), Astrid Steiner (AUS), Alexandros Lambrovassilis (GR)
In my lands Vittorio Mortarotti (IT) – slideshow
Déjà vu Dimitris Koilalous (GR) – slideshow
The water that doesn’t sleep Theodoros Tempos (GR) – slideshow
Returning to the land Cristian Ureta (CL) – slideshow
Archaeological Museum of Thessaloniki
Duration: 21/04-01 /09/10
Co-organization: AMT/TMP

Timeless Land Achilleas Tilegrafos (GR)
Les Passeurs Marin Hock (BE)
Slices of life Martijn Peters (NL)
38 Seconds Panagiotis Tomaras (GR)
Goethe-Institut
Duration: 20/04 – 04/05/10
Co-organization: Goethe-Institut / TMP

Brilliant city Inger Lise Rasmussen (DK)
With the support of the Embassy of Denmark in Greece
Manama Yiannis Hadjiaslanis (GR)
Bezesteni
Duration: 20/04-30/05/10
In co-operation with the 9th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities of Thessaloniki and the owners of Bezesteni

Cemetery: After Death Shape Charalampos Politakis (GR)
WBoxes Christoforos Doulgeris (GR)
The Birdman Jacquie Maria Wessels (NL)
Farewell from S.  Karolina Miller (PL)
Nocturno Spyros Staveris (GR)
Curator: Renata Konstantinou –Lightroom projects
Co-organization: Lightroom projects / TMP
Exhibition prints sponsor: Idol Lab, Athens / www.idololab.gr
In between spaces
Panagiotis Fotiadis (GR)
Cultural Centre of Municipality of Thessaloniki
Duration: 20/04-09/05/10
In co-operation with the Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Cultural Affairs and Youth and the Municipal Art Gallery of Thessaloniki

Inner World – Chios Stratis Vogiatzis (GR)
The border line Marili Papadopoulou (GR)
Loutra Paradeisos
Duration: 19/04-30/05/10
In co-operation with the 9th Ephorate of Byzantine Antiquities of Thessaloniki

ΝΑΤΟ Avenue Dimitris Michalakis (GR)
Curator: Renata Konstantinou –Lightroom projects
Exhibition sponsor: ‘K’ magazine – NewspaperKathimerini
Ianos Bookstore-Gallery
Duration: 19/04-15/05/10
Co-organization: Ianos Bookstore-Gallery / TMP

A Humble Paradise Eugenie Coumantaros (GR)
The American Resting Place Reid S. Yalom (US)
In co-operation with Agra Publications
First Light Waning Alexandros Vrettakos (GR)
Municipal Art Gallery
Duration: 17/04-14/05/10
In co-operation with the Municipal Art Gallery of Thessaloniki

E-series Tarek Al-Ghoussein (PS)
Courtesy: Kalfayan Galleries, Αthens-Thessaloniki
The space between us Sarah Van Marcke (ΒΕ)
Courtesy: Outlandish Photography
Unsettled Isabelle Pateer (NL)
Yeni Tzami
Duration: 16/04-07/05/10   
In co-operation with the Municipality of Thessaloniki – Department of Cultural Affairs and Youth

Panorama Theme by Themocracy